SPORTS SUB COUNCIL


Sports Sub Council of CSA is responsible for conducting and managing all sports and games activities organized for/by the students in the campus. ‘Aayaas’, University’s annual sports meet, is one of the major events coordinated by this Sub Council. Besides, the Sub Council also organizes sports activities such as Smash, Inter Branch Tournaments, International Yoga Day etc. to motivate and energize the students.

COMPOSITION OF SPORTS SUB COUNCIL

Sr. No. Designation Name & Department Contacts
1 Convener Sports Sub Council Dr. Rajan Mishra 9235500560
2 Faculty In-Charge, Sports Sub Council Shri. Arun Kumar Singh (Physical Training Instructor) 8765783686
3




Faculty In-Charges of various sports/ games/ clubs
Football (Boys Team) Mr. Rohit Kumar Tiwari (CSED) 8765783672
Hockey (Boys Team) Dr. Ravi Kumar Gupta (HMSD) 9235552355
Hockey (Girls Team)
Basketball (Boys Team)
Dr. Jyoti (CHED) 9235500558
Dr. Navdeep Singh (EED) 9235552351
Basketball (Girls Team)
Cricket (Boys Team)
Dr. Sneha Gupta (CED) 9235552354
Mr. Sunil Kumar Yadav (MED) 9235552353
Cricket (Girls Team)
Volleyball (Boys Team)
Volleyball (Girls Team)
Dr. Jyoti (CHED) 9235500558
Dr. Shekhar Yadav (EED) 8765783665
Dr. Swati Gangwar (MED) 9235500689
Badminton (Boys Team)
Badminton (Girls Team)
Dr. Harish Chandra (MSCD) 9235501347
Mr. Anupam Sahu (ECED) 8765783685
Carrom, Chess, & Table Tennis Dr. Ravi Shankar (CHED) 8765783676
Kabaddi (Boys Team) Dr. Ravi Kumar Gupta (HMSD) 8765783671
Kabaddi (Girls Team) Dr. Swati Gangwar (MED) 9235552355
Skating Dr. Vinay Bhushan Chauhan (CED) 9235500689
Yoga Dr. Krishna Kumar (CESD) 8765783857

STUDENT OFFICE BEARERS

S.N. Designation Name, Branch & Year Contacts
  Sports Secretary (Boys) Abhishek Singh, EE 4th Year 9651492895
  Sports Secretary (Girls) Pooja Bharti, ECE 4th Year 8174938128
  Joint Sports Secretary (Boys) Ashish Gautam, CHE 4th Year 8808599359
  Joint Sports Secretary (Boys) Shubham Singh, CHE 3rd Year 9680482644
  Joint Sports Secretary (Girls) Shivani, ECE 3rd Year 9911367363
  Joint Sports Secretary (Girls) Preeti Sharma, CE 3rd Year 6387627174

SPORTS CAPTAIN

1 Captain Hockey (Boys) Abhinav Kumar Tiwari, CHE 4th Year 8292798512
Captain Hockey (Girls) Aparna, ME 4th Year 8004652040
2 Captain Cricket (Boys) Ananya Shukla, ME 4th Year 8924944417
Captain Cricket (Girls) Smita Mishra, CSE 3rd Year 7081945760
3 Captain Football (Boys)
Vice-Captain (Boys)
Gaurav Pandey, CSE 4th Year
Arin Pandey, CHE 4th Year
8737992120
7800259199
4 Captain Kabaddi (Boys) Anoop Singh, ECE 4th Year 9452183274
Captain Kabaddi (Girls) Ruchi Rai, CHE 4th Year 7880763086
5 Captain Badminton (Boys) Ashish Sonkar, ME 3rd Year 7618877854
Captain Badminton (Girls) Divyanshi Singh, CSE 3rd Year 9027390822
6 Captain Carrom (Boys) Sachin Pratap Singh, CSE 4th Year 9936047565
Captain Carrom (Girls) Samiksha Bidua, CHE 3rd Year 8112599115
7 Captain Chess (Boys) Saurabh Tripathi, ECE 4th Year 9161445667
Captain Chess (Girls) Ritu Giri, CHE 3rd Year 8354881916
8 Captain Table Tennis (Boys) Chetan Sahu, ECE 4th Year 7678800771
Captain Table Tennis (Girls) Naincy Singh, ECE 4th Year 7376909543
9 Captain Basketball (Boys) Adarsh Maurya, CSE 4th Year 9984691915
Captain Basketball (Girls) Navneeta Ranjan, EE 3rd Year 6388611200
10 Captain Athletics (Boys) Abhishek Singh, EE 4th Year 9651492895
Captain Athletics (Girls) Pallavi Jaiswal, EE 4th Year 8542900360
11 Captain Volleyball (Boys) Shubham Singh, CHE 3rd Year 9680482644
Captain Volleyball (Girls) Mandvi Mishra, ECE 4th Year 7081498815

Major Events organized by Sports Sub-Council for the Session 2019-20:-

  • Run for Freedom’ was organized on Independence Day on 15th August 2018.
  • 29th august 2019 on the occasion of National Sports Day Inter branch kabbadi competition was organized.
  • 29th august 2019 on the occasion of National Sports Day. The FIT INDIA MOVEMENT Live Addressing session of Honorable Prime Minister was showed to our students.
  • 14th to 16th September Futsal Football tournament was organized by sports sub council.
  • 10th to 12th January 2019 Inter branch Basket-Ball competition was organized.
  • 22nd to 24th January 2020 Indoor Games Tournament ‘SMASH-2019’ was organized which included competitions of games like Chess, Carrom, Table Tennis, and Badminton etc.
  • ‘Run for Unity’ was organized on the occasion of Republic Day on 26 January 2020.
  • 29th to 31st January Inter branch football competition was organized.
  • 57th Annual Sports Meet “AAYAAS” was organized during 9th to 10th February 2019 that included twenty track & field events for students and thirteen events for faculty/staff.
  • 21st June 2020 on the occasion of International Yoga Day Online Yoga Training for all was Organized.
...
Sports team at Vajra, BIT-Mesra
...
Ran Neeti, IIT-Mandi
...
AAYAAS 2020
...
TVARAN, KNIT-Sultanpur